JOSEPH N. LAPLANTE, District Judge.
[…] Artist M., 503 U.S. 347, 364, 112 S.Ct. 1360, 118 L.Ed.2d 1 (1992), that "42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15) neither confers an enforceable private right on its beneficiaries nor creates an implied cause of action on their behalf" and therefore cannot serve as the basis for a private lawsuit.
That is not entirely the end of the story, however. Following the Suter decision, Congress enacted the Improving America's Schools Act of 1994. See Pub. L. 103-382, 108 Stat. 3518. This act stated, in relevant part, that:
Id. tit. V, part E, § 555(a), 108 Stat. at 4057-58 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2). As discussed infra, courts have differed on how to apply § 1320a-2 to various provisions of the Social Security Act. They have not differed, however, on how to apply the express statement that § 1320a-2 "is not intended to alter the holding of [Suter] that section [671(a)(15)] of the Act is not enforceable in a private right of action." See, e.g., Carson P. ex rel. Foreman v. Heineman, 240 F.R.D. 456, 539 (D.Neb. 2007); Jeanine B. ex rel. Blondis v. Thompson, 877 F.Supp. 1268, 1283 (E.D.Wis.1995).