JOSEPH N. LAPLANTE, District Judge.
[…] Carson P., 240 F.R.D. at 538 (citing cases). Our court of appeals does not appear to have decided the issue: in a decision in the wake of the statute, the court "assume[d] that Congress intended that § 1320a-2 serve to resurrect the Wilder test, with no Suter overlay," but did not discuss the issue further. Visiting Nurse Ass'n of N. Shore, Inc. v. Bullen, 93 F.3d 997, 1003 n. 5 (1st Cir.1996).
The plaintiffs themselves seem to endorse the majority interpretation of § 1320a-2.
This clause does not, by its terms, require a return to "pre-Suter case law." To the contrary, it allows courts to follow Suter except insofar as it applied "grounds for determining the availability of private actions to enforce State plan requirements" not applied in the Court's prior decisions.
Under this majority interpretation of § 1320a-2, the statute does not prevent this court from concluding, based on the aspects of Suter just discussed at length, that § 671(a)(31) creates no privately enforceable rights.